ONAP logoONAP Headquarters Staff
Heidi J. Frechette

Heidi J. Frechette serves as the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Native American Programs in HUD’s Office of Public and Indian Housing. In her capacity, she manages a number of programs dedicated to Native American communities – including one that is the largest source of housing assistance – and leads a team of professionals in Washington, D.C., and eight other offices located throughout the country. Ms. Frechette, who is Menominee and Brothertown from Wisconsin, has over 20 years of experience in Native American law, policy, and legislative affairs. Prior to joining HUD, Ms. Frechette provided legal counsel, advice, and representation to Tribal, Federal, and State governments and the private sector. As Senior Counsel to the Chairman of the U.S. Senate Committee on Indian Affairs, she drafted and managed passage of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Reauthorization Act of 2008. Ms. Frechette earned her Juris Doctor and Master of Public Affairs at the University of Wisconsin-Madison.



Washington, DC

Address

Office of Native American Programs
Washington Office
451 Seventh Street, Room 4108
Washington, D.C. 20410
Phone: (202) 401-7914
FAX: (202) 401-7909

Staff

Name Title
Phone
Office of Native American Program - Room 4108
Heidi J. Frechette Deputy Assistant Secretary
(202) 401-7914
Gary J. Cooper Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary
(202) 402-7490
Deana K. O'Hara Senior Advisor to the Deputy Assistant Secretary (202) 402-4228
Gary Nemec Senior Policy Advisor (202) 402-2988
Andrew Lee Senior Native American Policy Adviser (202) 402-6190
Michelle Tinnin Senior Native American Program Specialist (out-stationed to Oklahoma) (405) 609- 8532
 Office of Loan Guarantee - Room 4108
Krisa Johnson Director (202) 402-4978
Kevin Bunt Deputy Director (202) 402-5572
Darrell Powell Deputy Director (out-stationed to Oklahoma) (405) 609-8513
Mansoor Dean Senior Loan Guarantee Specialist (202) 402-4061
Jeffery Glass Senior Loan Guarantee Specialist (Title VI) (202) 402-2355
Andrika Wagstaff Senior Loan Guarantee Specialist (202) 402-2506
Shana Gould Loan Guarantee Underwriter (202) 402-2741
Eric Blumhardt Loan Guarantee Specialist (out-stationed to Santa Ana) (714) 955-0764
Dana Fanshier Loan Guarantee Specialist (out-stationed to Oklahoma) (405) 609-8502
Patricia Foster Loan Guarantee Specialist (202) 402-3406
Kenneth Greene Loan Guarantee Specialist (202) 402-4213
Diana Houston Loan Guarantee Specialist (temp out-station to Hawaii) (808) 467-4682
Shiquita Howard-Daniels Loan Guarantee Specialist (out-stationed to Atlanta) (678) 732-2259
Brennen Johnson Loan Guarantee Specialist (out-stationed Columbus) (614) 280-6147
Taylor Kunz Loan Guarantee Specialist (202) 402-4744
Megan Murray Loan Guarantee Specialist (out-stationed to Fort Worth) (817) 978-5522
Latoya Ross Loan Guarantee Specialist (out-stationed Columbia) (803) 451-4317
Alicia Starrett Loan Guarantee Specialist (202) 402-3507
Nasseem  Tappo Loan Guarantee Specialist (out-stationed to Fort Worth) (817) 978-5600
Thelma Y. Pillay Loan Guarantee Specialist (202) 402-2786
 Grants Management - Room 4108
Erna Reeves Director (temp out-station to Oklahoma) (202) 304-6547
Hilary C. Atkin Director
(202) 402-3427
Donna A. Hines Lead Grants Management Specialist
(202) 402-8968
Jacqueline Kruszek Lead Grants Management Specialist (out-stationed to Denver) (303) 675-1606
Damon Adams Grants Management Specialist (202) 402-7489
Maria Danz Grants Management Specialist (out-stationed to Chicago) (312) 913-8373
Tiguidanke Diakaby Grants Management Specialist (out-stationed to Chicago) (312) 913-8669
Flora Elmore Grants Management Specialist (out-stationed to Oklahoma) (405) 603-8581
Naomi Mersha Grants Management Specialist (202) 402-4604
Tara S. Motley Grants Management Specialist (202) 475-4932
Toni Park Grants Management Specialist (202) 402-6930
Kash Parks Grants Management Specialist (out-stationed to Phoenix) (602) 379-7207
Diane Robb Grants Management Specialist (out-stationed to Denver) (303) 675-1618
Shawndrea Smith Grants Management Specialist (202) 402-7787
Joseph Taylor Grants Management Specialist (202) 475-8852
 Grants Evaluation - Room 4108
Rebecca L. Halloran Acting Director
(602) 379-7183
Danielle Schopp Environmental Clearance Officer (202) 402-4442
Mario Lindsey Grants Evaluation Specialist (202) 402-3276
Field Operations - Room 4108
Gary J. Cooper Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary (202) 402-7490
Claudine C. Allen Native Hawaiian Program Specialist (out-stationed to Honolulu, HI)
(808) 457-4674
Headquarters Operations - Room 4108
Brian Cook Director
(202) 402-7419
Mikko Makarainen Senior Native American Policy Analyst (202) 402-6971
Thorin Druch Native American Policy Analyst (out-stationed to Denver) (303) 672-5434
Jon Domstead Program Analyst (out-stationed to Oklahoma) (405) 609-8388
Eric Jackson Program Analyst (202) 402-TBD
William Allen Senior Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-8188
Danielle Carmon Senior Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-4614
Daniel Cox Senior Native American Program Specialist (out-stationed Phoenix) (602) 379-7124
Bianca Williams Senior Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-6461
Suzette Agans Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-5089
Jerrianne Anthony Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-4356
Patrice Baker Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-2109
Daniel Celaya Native American Program Specialist (out-stationed to Phoenix) (602) 379-7193
Sebastian Dawiskiba Native American Program Specialist (out-stationed to Denver) (303) 672-5012
Bradley Erwin Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-TBD
Grant Fuller Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-8190
Bryce Harper Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-3787
Natalie Hudson Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-4098
Glenn Ivanoff Native American Program Specialist (out-stationed to Alaska) (202) 402-8189
Keith Giarrusso Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-3125
Matthew Jensen Native American Program Specialist (out-stationed Denver) (303) 861-TBD
Adrian Lopez Native American Program Specialist (out-stationed to Albuquerque) (505) 346-6459
Jeremiah Maurer Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-8154
Matthew Dixon-Moran Native American Program Specialist (out-stationed to Denver) (303) 861-3807
Matthew Niegocki Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-6451
Lee Sobel Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-5478
Julian Moreno Torres Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-6446
Katherine Wight Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-3686
Rameda Williams Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-3591
Dawn D. Graham Staff Assistant
(202) 402-2577
Shelia Stitt Staff Assistant (202) 402-6423
Marie Ellison Staff Assistant (202) 402-4141
Performance and Planning - Room 4108
Jad K. Atallah Director
(202) 402-5378
Kristen Arnold Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-4062
Iris Friday Native American Program Specialist (out-stationed to Seattle)
(206) 220-5420
Neill L. Minish Native American Program Specialist (out-stationed to Phoenix) (706) 202-6407
Nick Zolkowski Native American Program Specialist (202) 402-4507

 


 

 

ONAP Area Offices:
Northwest - Northern Plains - Southwest - Eastern/Woodlands - Alaska - Southern Plains