the total amount imposed on such lender or escrow servicer for all such failures during any 12-month period referred to in subsection (b) may not exceed $100,000. "(2) Intentional violations.-If any failure to which paragraph (1) applies is due to intentional disregard of the requirement to submit the statement, then, with respect to such failure- "(A) the penalty imposed under paragraph (1) shall be $100; and "(B) in the case of any penalty determined under subparagraph (A), the $100,000 limitation under paragraph (1) shall not apply.". (b) Prohibition of Fees for Escrow Account Statements.-Section 12 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. 2610) is amended- (1) by inserting after the first comma the following: "or by a servicer (as the term is defined under section 6(i)),"; (2) by striking "lender" the second place it appears and inserting "lender or servicer"; (3) by striking "6" and inserting "10(c)"; and (4) by striking the section heading and inserting the following new section heading: "prohibition of fees for preparation of truth-in-lending, uniform