SEC-801 -- SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY. (a) In General.-Section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 (12 U.S.C. 1701q) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 202. SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLY. "(a) Purpose.-The purpose of this section is to enable elderly persons to live with dignity and independence by expanding the supply of supportive housing that- "(1) is designed to accommodate the special needs of elderly persons; and "(2) provides a range of services that are tailored to the needs of elderly persons occupying such housing.