SEC-709 -- HOUSING IN UNDERSERVED AREAS. (a) Purpose.-The purpose of this section is to improve the quality of affordable housing in communities that have extremely high concentrations of poverty and substandard housing and that have been underserved by rural housing programs, including extremely distressed areas in the Lower Mississippi Delta and other regions of the Nation, by directing Farmers Home Administration assistance toward designated underserved areas. (b) Assistance for Underserved Areas.-Section 509 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1479), as amended by the preceding provisions of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f) Housing in Underserved Areas.- "(1) Designation of underserved area.-The Secretary shall designate as targeted underserved areas 100 counties and communities in each of fiscal years 1991 and 1992 that have severe, unmet housing needs as determined by the Secretary. A county or community shall be eligible for designation if, during the 5-year period preceding the year in which the designation is made, it has received an average annual amount of assistance under this title that is substantially lower than the average annual amount of such assistance received during that 5-year period by other counties and communities in the State that are eligible for such assistance calculated on a per capita basis, and has- "(A) 20 percent or more of its population at or below the poverty level; and "(B) 10 percent or more of its population residing in substandard housing.