(2) Purpose.-The purpose of this section is to expand homeownership opportunities to low- and moderate-income residents of rural areas of the country through the establishment of guaranteed rural housing loans to be made available in rural locations where there is an insufficient availability of mortgage financing from other sources. (b) Guaranteed Loans for Housing Acquisition.-Section 502 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1472), as amended by the preceding provisions of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(h) Guaranteed Loans.- "(1) Authority.-The Secretary shall, to the extent provided in appropriation Acts, provide guaranteed loans in accordance with this section, section 517(d), and the last sentence of section 521(a)(1)(A), except as modified by the provisions of this subsection. Loans shall be guaranteed under this subsection in an amount equal to 90 percent of the loan. "(2) Eligible borrowers.-Loans guaranteed pursuant to this subsection shall be made only to borrowers who are low- or moderate-income families or persons, whose incomes do not exceed the median income of the area, as determined by the Secretary.