"(C) The term `single parent' means an individual who- "(i) is unmarried or legally separated from a spouse; and "(ii)(I) has 1 or more minor children for whom the individual has custody or joint custody; or "(II) is pregnant. "(D) The term `State' means the States of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the Trust Territories of the Pacific, and any other possession of the United States.". (c) Conforming Amendments.-Section 106(a)(2) of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 (12 U.S.C. 1701x(a)(2)) is amended- (1) by inserting "(A)" after "Secretary"; and (2) by striking "Act and" and inserting the following: "Act; (B) shall, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture, provide such services for borrowers who are first-time homebuyers with guaranteed loans under section 502(h) of the Housing Act of 1949; and (C)". (d) Regulations and Implementation.- (1) Proposed regulations and comment period.-Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Agriculture shall publish in the Federal Register proposed regulations to implement the amendments made by this