"(B) Assistance under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 shall be provided, to the extent available under appropriations Acts, if necessary to mitigate any adverse effects on income-eligible tenants.". (2) Insured projects.-Section 221(f) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715l(f)) is amended by adding at the end the following new undesignated paragraph: "In order to induce advances by owners for capital improvements (excluding any owner contributions that may be required by the Secretary as a condition for assistance under section 201 of the Housing and Community Development Amendments of 1978) to benefit projects covered by a mortgage under the provisions of subsection (d)(3) that bears a below market interest rate prescribed in the proviso to subsection (d)(5), in establishing the rental charge for the project the Secretary may include an amount that would permit a return of such advances with interest to the owner out of project income, on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may determine. Any resulting increase in rent contributions shall be- "(A) to a level not exceeding the lower of 30 percent of the adjusted income of the tenant or the published existing fair market rent for comparable housing established under section 8(c) of the United States Housing Act of 1937; "(B) phased in equally over a period of not less than 3 years, if