SEC-611 -- SECTION 236 RENTAL ASSISTANCE. (a) Definition of Income.-Section 236(m) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z-1) is amended by inserting before the period at the end of the first sentence the following: ", except that any amounts not actually received by the family may not be considered as income under this subsection". (b) Rent Charges.- (1) Projects assisted under section 236.-Section 236(f) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z-1(f)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(5)(A) In order to induce advances by owners for capital improvements (excluding any owner contributions that may be required by the Secretary as a condition for assistance under section 201 of the Housing and Community Development Amendments of 1978) to benefit projects assisted under this section, in establishing basic rental charges and fair market rental charges under paragraph (1) the Secretary may include an amount that would permit a return of such advances with interest to the owner out of project income, on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may determine. Any resulting increase in rent contributions shall be- "(i) to a level not exceeding the lower of 30 percent of the adjusted income of the tenant or the published existing fair market rent for comparable housing established under section 8(c) of the United States Housing Act of 1937; "(ii) phased in equally over a period of not less than 3 years, if