SEC-571 -- LOW-INCOME HOUSING AUTHORIZATION. (a) Aggregate Budget Authority.-Section 5(c)(6) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437c(c)(6)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The aggregate amount of budget authority that may be obligated for assistance referred to in paragraph is increased (to the extent approved in appropriation Acts) by $16,194,000,000 on October 1, 1990, and by $14,709,400,000 on October 1, 1991.". (b) Utilization of Housing Budget Authority.-Subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 5(c)(7) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437c(c)(7)) are amended to read as follows: "(7)(A) Using the additional budget authority provided under paragraph (6) and the balances of budget authority that become available during fiscal year 1991, the Secretary shall, to the extent approved in appropriations Acts, reserve authority to enter into obligations aggregating- "(i) for public housing grants under subsection (a)(2), not more than $742,100,000, of which amount not more than $228,000,000 shall be available for Indian housing; "(ii) for assistance under subsections (b)(1) and (o) of section 8, not more than $1,880,000,000, of which the Secretary shall use