SEC-330 -- ACCOUNTABILITY OF MORTGAGE LENDERS. (a) Limitation on Tiered Pricing Practices.-Section 203 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1709), as amended by the preceding provisions of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(t)(1) No mortgagee may make or hold mortgages insured under this section if the customary lending practices of the mortgagee, as determined by the Secretary pursuant to section 539, provide for a variation in mortgage charge rates that exceeds 2 percent for insured mortgages made by the mortgagee on dwellings located within an area.