SEC-325 -- MORTGAGE INSURANCE PREMIUMS. (a) Premiums.-Section 203(c) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1709(c)) is amended- (1) by inserting "(1)" after "(c)"; (2) by striking the last sentence; and (3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, each mortgage secured by a 1- to 4-family dwelling and executed on or after October 1, 1994, that is an obligation of the Mutual Mortgage Insurance Fund, shall be subject to the following requirements: "(A) The Secretary shall establish and collect, at the time of insurance, a single premium payment in an amount equal to 2.25 percent of the amount of the original insured principal obligation of the mortgage.