CPD Staff (HQ & Field Offices)

HQ

Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development
Title Name Phone
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for CPD Vacant -
General Deputy Assistant Secretary Jemine A. Bryon (Acting) 202-402-5612
Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Operations
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Operations Darrell Clark (Acting) 202-402-7376
Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary for Operations Kenae Black (Acting) 202-402-7376
Office of Field Management
Field Offices    
Director Kathleen (Katy) Burke 303-839-2634
Deputy Director Glenda Williams 202-402-4515
Office of Policy Development and Coordination
Director Moriel-Elorm Tchaou 202-402-7707
Office of Technical Assistance and Management
Director, Budget Division Douglas Angradi 202-402-4433
Director, Systems Development and Evaluation Division Valerie D. Coleman 202-402-4389
Director, Management Division Edward Turner 202-402-4440
Director, Technical Assistance Division Stephanie Stone 202-402-7418
Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Economic Development
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Economic Development Robin Keegan  
Office of Rural Housing and Economic Development
Director Jackie Williams 202-402-4611
Office of Economic Development
Director Vacant -
Director, Congressional Grants Division Holly Kelly 202-402-6324
Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Special Needs
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Special Needs Jemine A. Bryon 202-402-5612
Office of HIV/AIDS Housing
Director Rita Harcrow 202-402-5374
Supervisory Housing Specialist Amy Palilonis 202-402-5916
Office of Special Needs Assistance Programs
Director Norman Suchar 202-402-2202
Deputy Director Tonya Proctor 202-402-2203
Director, Community Assistance Division Brian Fitzmaurice 202-402-2204
Director, Program Coordinator & Analysis Division Karen Deblasio 202-402-2205
Director, State Assistance Division Nili Soni 202-402-2206
Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Grant Programs
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Grant Programs Kevin Bush  
Office of Affordable Housing Programs
Director Virginia Sardone 202-402-4606
Deputy Director Peter Huber 202-402-3941
Director, Financial and Information Services Division Danielle Frazier 202-402-7354
Director, Program Policy Division Henrietta Owusu 202-402-4998
Director, Relocation and Real Estate Division William Rudy 202-402-4635
Office of Block Grant Assistance
Director Jessie Kome 202-402-5539
Deputy Director Savin Ven Johnson 202-402-3430
Director, Disaster Recovery and Special Issue Division Tennille Parker 202-402-4649
Director, Entitlement Communities Division James Hoemann 202-402-5716
Director, Financial Management Division Paul Webster 202-402-4563
Director, State and Small Cities Division Robert Peterson 202-402-4211
Office of Environment and Energy
Director Lauren McNamara (Acting) 202-402-4466
Director, Environmental Planning Division Lauren Hayes Knutson (Acting) 202-402-4270
Director, Environmental Review Division Lauren McNamara 202-402-4466

Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development

Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for CPD
Vacant
-
General Deputy Assistant Secretary
Jemine A. Bryon (Acting)
202-402-5612

Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Operations

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Operations
Darrell Clark (Acting)
202-402-7376
Associate Deputy Assistant Secretary for Operations
Kenae Black (Acting)
202-402-7376

Office of Field Management

Director
Kathleen (Katy) Burke
303-839-2634
Deputy Director
Glenda Williams
202-402-4515

Office of Policy Development and Coordination

Director
Moriel-Elorm Tchaou
202-402-7707

Office of Technical Assistance and Management

Director, Budget Division
Douglas Angradi
202-402-4433
Director, Systems Development and Evaluation Division
Valerie D. Coleman
202-402-4389
Director, Management Division
Edward Turner
202-402-4440
Director, Technical Assistance Division
Stephanie Stone
202-402-7418

Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Economic Development

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Economic Development
Robin Keegan

Office of Rural Housing and Economic Development

Director
Jackie Williams
202-402-4611

Office of Economic Development

Director
Vacant
-
Director, Congressional Grants Division
Holly Kelly
202-402-6324

Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Special Needs

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Special Needs
Jemine A. Bryon
202-402-5612

Office of HIV/AIDS Housing

Director
Rita Harcrow
202-402-5374
Supervisory Housing Specialist
Amy Palilonis
202-402-5916

Office of Special Needs Assistance Programs

Director
Norman Suchar
202-402-2202
Deputy Director
Tonya Proctor
202-402-2203
Director, Community Assistance Division
Brian Fitzmaurice
202-402-2204
Director, Program Coordinator & Analysis Division
Karen Deblasio
202-402-2205
Director, State Assistance Division
Nili Soni
202-402-2206

Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Grant Programs

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Grant Programs
Kevin Bush

Office of Affordable Housing Programs

Director
Virginia Sardone
202-402-4606
Deputy Director
Peter Huber
202-402-3941
Director, Financial and Information Services Division
Danielle Frazier
202-402-7354
Director, Program Policy Division
Henrietta Owusu
202-402-4998
Director, Relocation and Real Estate Division
William Rudy
202-402-4635

Office of Block Grant Assistance

Director
Jessie Kome
202-402-5539
Deputy Director
Savin Ven Johnson
202-402-3430
Director, Disaster Recovery and Special Issue Division
Tennille Parker
202-402-4649
Director, Entitlement Communities Division
James Hoemann
202-402-5716
Director, Financial Management Division
Paul Webster
202-402-4563
Director, State and Small Cities Division
Robert Peterson
202-402-4211

Office of Environment and Energy

Director
Lauren McNamara (Acting)
202-402-4466
Director, Environmental Planning Division
Lauren Hayes Knutson (Acting)
202-402-4270
Director, Environmental Review Division
Lauren McNamara
202-402-4466

Field Offices  

AK | AL | AR | CA | CO | CT | DC | FL | GA | HI | IL | IN | KS | KY | LA | MA | MD | MI | MN | MO | MS | NC | NE | NJ | NM | NY | OH | OK | OR | PA | PR | SCTN | TX | VA | WA | WI

By Region: I - II - III - IV - V - VI - VII - VIII - IX - X

By State: AK | AL | AR | CA | CO | CT | DC | FL | GA | HI | IL | IN | KS | KY | LA | MA | MD | MI | MN | MO | MS | NC | NE | NJ | NM | NY | OH | OK | OR | PA | PR | SCTN | TX | VA | WA | WI

Region State Field Office Address CPD Director Phone
Region I MA Boston Thomas P. O'Neill Federal Building
10 Causeway Street
Room 535
Boston, MA 02222
Robert D. Shumeyko 617-994-8376
Region I CT Hartford 20 Church Street
10th Floor
Hartford, CT 06103
Alanna C. Kabel 860-240-9770
Region II NY Buffalo 465 Main Street
2nd Floor
Buffalo, NY 14203
William T. O'Connell 716-646-7011
Region II NY New York 26 Federal Plaza
Suite 3513
New York, NY 10278
Vincent Hom 212-542-7428
Region II NJ Newark One Newark Center
13th Floor
Newark, NJ 07102
AnneMarie C. Uebbing 973-776-7288
Region III MD Baltimore Bank of America Bldg Tower II
100 South Charles Street
5th Floor
Baltimore, MD 21201
Charles E. Halm 410-209-6541
Region III PA Philadelphia 100 Penn Square East
12th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19107
Nadab Bynum 215-861-7652
Region III PA Pittsburgh 1000 Liberty Avenue
Suite 1000
Pittsburgh, PA 15222
Phillip McKeough 412-644-5846
Region III VA Richmond 600 East Broad Street
Richmond, VA 23219
Ronnie J. Legette 804-822-4831
Region III DC Washington, DC 820 First Street NE
Suite 300
Washington, DC 20002
Michael D. Rose 202-275-6266
Region IV GA Atlanta 40 Marietta Street
Five Points Plaza
Atlanta, GA 30303
Adrian M. Fields 678-732-2545
Region IV AL Birmingham Medical Forum Building
950 22nd Street North
Suite 900
Birmingham, AL 35203
Adrian M. Fields (Acting) 678-732-2545
Region IV SC Columbia 1835 Assembly Street
13th Floor
Columbia, SC 29201
Bradley S. Evatt 803-765-5344
Region IV NC Greensboro 1500 Pinecroft Road
Room 401
Greensboro, NC 27407
Matthew T. King 336-851-8047
Region IV MS Jackson 100 W. Capitol Street
Room 930
Jackson, MS 39269
Donnetta McAdoo 601-608-1796
Region IV FL Jacksonville 400 West Bay Street
Suite 1015
Jacksonville, FL 32202
Lisa A. Johnson (Acting) 904-208-6077
Region IV TN Knoxville 710 Locust Street SW
3rd Floor
Knoxville, TN 37902
Erik D. Hoglund 865-474-8221
Region IV KY Louisville 601 W. Broadway
Suite 110
Louisville, KY 40202
Erik D. Hoglund (Acting) 865-474-8221
Region IV FL Miami 909 SE First Avenue
Suite 500
Miami, FL 33131
Lisa A. Johnson 904-208-6077
Region IV PR San Juan (Caribbean) Parque Las Americas I
235 Federico Costa St.
Suite 200
San Juan, PR 00918
Olga L. De la Rosa 787-274-5802
Region V IL Chicago 77 W. Jackson Boulevard
Suite 2400
Chicago, IL 60604
Donald G. Kathan 312-913-8713
Region V OH Columbus 200 North High Street
7th Floor
Columbus, OH 43215
Matthew LaMantia 614-280-6110
Region V MI Detroit 477 Michigan Avenue
16th Floor
Detroit, MI 48226
Keith E. Hernandez 313-234-7326
Region V IN Indianapolis 575 N. Pennsylvania Street
Suite 655
Indianapolis, IN 46204
Glenda Willams (Acting) 202-708-2565
Region V WI Milwaukee 310 West Wisconsin Avenue
Suite 950
Milwaukee, WI 53203
Glenda Willams (Acting) 202-708-2565
Region V MN Minneapolis 212 3rd Ave. South
Suite 150
Minneapolis, MN 55401
Marcia A. Kolb 612-370-3055
Region VI NM Albuquerque 500 Gold Avenue SW
Suite 7301
PO Box 906
Albuquerque, NM 87103
Leticia Ibarra 505-346-7361
Region VI TX Fort Worth 307 W. 7th Street
Suite 1000
Fort Worth, TX 76102
Shirley J. Henley 817-978-5951
Region VI TX Houston 1301 Fannin Street
Suite 2200
Houston, TX 77002
Stacia L. Johnson 713-718-3279
Region VI AR Little Rock 425 West Capitol Avenue
Suite 1000
Little Rock, AR 72201
Earl M. Cook (Acting) 405-609-8569
Region VI LA New Orleans 500 Poydras Street
9th Floor
New Orleans, LA 70130
Cheryl S. Breaux 504-671-3007
Region VI OK Oklahoma City 301 NW 6th Street
Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73102
Earl M. Cook 405-609-8569
Region VI TX San Antonio 615 E. Houston Street
Suite 347
San Antonio, TX 78205
Leticia Ibarra (Acting) 505-346-7361
Region VII KS Kansas City 400 State Avenue
Gateway Tower II
Room 200
Kansas City, KS 66101
Dana Buckner 913-551-5546
Region VII NE Omaha 1616 Capitol Avenue
Suite 329
Omaha, NE 68102
Tim Severin 402-492-3145
Region VII MO St. Louis 1222 Spruce Street
Suite 3203
St. Louis, MO 63103
Dana Buckner (Acting) 913-551-5546
Region VIII CO Denver 1670 Broadway
24th Floor
Denver, CO 80202
Noemi Ghirghi (Acting) 303-672-5414
Region IX HI Honolulu 1132 Bishop Street
Suite 1400
Honolulu, HI 96813
Mark A. Chandler 808-457-4678
Region IX CA Los Angeles 300 N. Los Angeles Street
Suite 4054
Los Angeles, CA 90012
Rufus Washington 213-534-2555
Region IX CA San Francisco One Sansome Street
3rd Floor, Suite 1200
San Francisco, CA 94104
Kimberly Y. Nash 415-489-6572
Region X AK Anchorage 3000 C Street
Suite 401
Anchorage, AK 99503
Carma E. Reed 907-677-9890
Region X OR Portland Edith Green-Wendell Wyatt Federal Office
1220 SW 3rd Avenue
Suite 400
Portland, OR 97204-2830
Bryan G. Guiney 971-222-2612
Region X WA Seattle 909 First Avenue
Suite 200
Seattle, WA 98104
John W. (Jack) Peters 206-220-5268

Region I

Boston, MA (Region I) [^ Field Offices]


Thomas P. O'Neill Federal Building
10 Causeway Street
Room 535
Boston, MA 02222

Robert D. Shumeyko
617-994-8376

Hartford , CT (Region I) [^ Field Offices]


20 Church Street
10th Floor
Hartford, CT 06103

Alanna C. Kabel
860-240-9770

Region II

Buffalo , NY (Region II) [^ Field Offices]


465 Main Street
2nd Floor
Buffalo, NY 14203

William T. O'Connell
716-646-7011

New York , NY (Region II) [^ Field Offices]


26 Federal Plaza
Suite 3513
New York, NY 10278

Vincent Hom
212-542-7428

Newark, NJ (Region II) [^ Field Offices]


One Newark Center
13th Floor
Newark, NJ 07102

AnneMarie C. Uebbing
973-776-7288

Region III

Baltimore, MD (Region III) [^ Field Offices]


Bank of America Bldg Tower II
100 South Charles Street
5th Floor
Baltimore, MD 21201

Charles E. Halm
410-209-6541

Philadelphia, PA (Region III) [^ Field Offices]


100 Penn Square East
12th Floor
Philadelphia, PA 19107

Nadab Bynum
215-861-7652

Pittsburgh, PA (Region III) [^ Field Offices]


1000 Liberty Avenue
Suite 1000
Pittsburgh, PA 15222

Phillip McKeough
412-644-5846

Richmond, VA (Region III) [^ Field Offices]


600 East Broad Street
Richmond, VA 23219

Ronnie J. Legette
804-822-4831

Washington, DC, DC (Region III) [^ Field Offices]


820 First Street NE
Suite 300
Washington, DC 20002

Michael D. Rose
202-275-6266

Region IV

Atlanta, GA (Region IV) [^ Field Offices]


40 Marietta Street
Five Points Plaza
Atlanta, GA 30303

Adrian M. Fields
678-732-2545

Birmingham, AL (Region IV) [^ Field Offices]


Medical Forum Building
950 22nd Street North
Suite 900
Birmingham, AL 35203

Adrian M. Fields (Acting)
678-732-2545

Columbia, SC (Region IV) [^ Field Offices]


1835 Assembly Street
13th Floor
Columbia, SC 29201

Bradley S. Evatt
803-765-5344

Greensboro, NC (Region IV) [^ Field Offices]


1500 Pinecroft Road
Room 401
Greensboro, NC 27407

Matthew T. King
336-851-8047

Jackson, MS (Region IV) [^ Field Offices]


100 W. Capitol Street
Room 930
Jackson, MS 39269

Donnetta McAdoo
601-608-1796

Jacksonville, FL (Region IV) [^ Field Offices]


400 West Bay Street
Suite 1015
Jacksonville, FL 32202

Lisa A. Johnson (Acting)
904-208-6077

Knoxville, TN (Region IV) [^ Field Offices]


710 Locust Street SW
3rd Floor
Knoxville, TN 37902

Erik D. Hoglund
865-474-8221

Louisville, KY (Region IV) [^ Field Offices]


601 W. Broadway
Suite 110
Louisville, KY 40202

Erik D. Hoglund (Acting)
865-474-8221

Miami, FL (Region IV) [^ Field Offices]


909 SE First Avenue
Suite 500
Miami, FL 33131

Lisa A. Johnson
904-208-6077

San Juan (Caribbean), PR (Region IV) [^ Field Offices]


Parque Las Americas I
235 Federico Costa St.
Suite 200
San Juan, PR 00918

Olga L. De la Rosa
787-274-5802

Region V

Chicago, IL (Region V) [^ Field Offices]


77 W. Jackson Boulevard
Suite 2400
Chicago, IL 60604

Donald G. Kathan
312-913-8713

Columbus, OH (Region V) [^ Field Offices]


200 North High Street
7th Floor
Columbus, OH 43215

Matthew LaMantia
614-280-6110

Detroit, MI (Region V) [^ Field Offices]


477 Michigan Avenue
16th Floor
Detroit, MI 48226

Keith E. Hernandez
313-234-7326

Indianapolis, IN (Region V) [^ Field Offices]


575 N. Pennsylvania Street
Suite 655
Indianapolis, IN 46204

Glenda Willams (Acting)
202-708-2565

Milwaukee, WI (Region V) [^ Field Offices]


310 West Wisconsin Avenue
Suite 950
Milwaukee, WI 53203

Glenda Willams (Acting)
202-708-2565

Minneapolis, MN (Region V) [^ Field Offices]


212 3rd Ave. South
Suite 150
Minneapolis, MN 55401

Marcia A. Kolb
612-370-3055

Region VI

Albuquerque, NM (Region VI) [^ Field Offices]


500 Gold Avenue SW
Suite 7301
PO Box 906
Albuquerque, NM 87103

Leticia Ibarra
505-346-7361

Fort Worth, TX (Region VI) [^ Field Offices]


307 W. 7th Street
Suite 1000
Fort Worth, TX 76102

Shirley J. Henley
817-978-5951

Houston, TX (Region VI) [^ Field Offices]


1301 Fannin Street
Suite 2200
Houston, TX 77002

Stacia L. Johnson
713-718-3279

Little Rock, AR (Region VI) [^ Field Offices]


425 West Capitol Avenue
Suite 1000
Little Rock, AR 72201

Earl M. Cook (Acting)
405-609-8569

New Orleans, LA (Region VI) [^ Field Offices]


500 Poydras Street
9th Floor
New Orleans, LA 70130

Cheryl S. Breaux
504-671-3007

Oklahoma City, OK (Region VI) [^ Field Offices]


301 NW 6th Street
Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73102

Earl M. Cook
405-609-8569

San Antonio, TX (Region VI) [^ Field Offices]


615 E. Houston Street
Suite 347
San Antonio, TX 78205

Leticia Ibarra (Acting)
505-346-7361

Region VII

Kansas City, KS (Region VII) [^ Field Offices]


400 State Avenue
Gateway Tower II
Room 200
Kansas City, KS 66101

Dana D. Buckner
913-551-5546

Omaha, NE (Region VII) [^ Field Offices]


1616 Capitol Avenue
Suite 329
Omaha, NE 68102

Tim Severin
402-492-3145

St. Louis, MO (Region VII) [^ Field Offices]


1222 Spruce Street
Suite 3203
St. Louis, MO 63103

Dana D. Buckner (Acting)
913-551-5546

Region VIII

Denver, CO (Region VIII) [^ Field Offices]


1670 Broadway
24th Floor
Denver, CO 80202

Noemi Ghirghi (Acting)
303-672-5414

Region IX

Honolulu, HI (Region IX) [^ Field Offices]


1132 Bishop Street
Suite 1400
Honolulu, HI 96813

Mark A. Chandler
808-457-4678

Los Angeles, CA (Region IX) [^ Field Offices]


300 N. Los Angeles Street
Suite 4054
Los Angeles, CA 90012

Rufus Washington
213-534-2555

San Francisco, CA (Region IX) [^ Field Offices]


One Sansome Street
3rd Floor, Suite 1200
San Francisco, CA 94104

Kimberly Y. Nash
415-489-6572

Region X

Anchorage, AK (Region X) [^ Field Offices]


3000 C Street
Suite 401
Anchorage, AK 99503

Carma E. Reed
907-677-9890

Portland, OR (Region X) [^ Field Offices]


Edith Green-Wendell Wyatt Federal Office
1220 SW 3rd Avenue
Suite 400
Portland, OR 97204-2830

Bryan G. Guiney
971-222-2612

Seattle, WA (Region X) [^ Field Offices]


909 First Avenue
Suite 200
Seattle, WA 98104

John W. (Jack) Peters
206-220-5268
 

 

CPD Leadership Biographies

[ ^ Top ]

JEMINE A. BRYON, DEPUTY ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR OPERATIONS (ACTING); DEPUTY ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR SPECIAL NEEDS [ ^ Top ]

Jemine A. Bryon

Ms. Jemine A. Bryon was appointed as CPD’s Deputy Assistant Secretary for the Office of Special Needs in August, 2017. In that position, she oversees administration of the Special Needs Assistance Programs (SNAPS) and the HIV/AIDS Housing program. Through SNAPS, $2.6 billion is awarded annually to serve vulnerable individuals and families who are homeless or at-risk of homelessness through a wide variety of service and housing interventions. The HIV/AIDS Housing program awards over $410 million annually to enable communities to continue efforts to prevent homelessness and provide supportive housing for low-income persons living with HIV/AIDS. Prior to joining CPD, Ms. Bryon served as the General Deputy Assistant Secretary (GDAS) for the Office of Public and Indian Housing (PIH) from May 2014 until August 2017. Before PIH, Ms. Bryon served as Senior Advisor to HUD’s Acting Deputy Secretary between January 2014 to May 2015. Upon joining HUD in August 2009, Ms Bryon was appointed as HUD’s Chief Procurement Officer/Senior Procurement Executive in managing over $2.1 billion in contract actions annually. Ms. Bryon brought 20 years of experience to the Department in the areas of public housing planning, management, development, resident services, and procurement. Prior to her appointment at HUD, Ms. Bryon served as the Deputy Executive Director at the Housing Authority of Baltimore City (HABC). While there she was responsible for the agency's $300 million budget and 900 employees. In addition she managed the overall operations which included modernization of over 14,000 housing units within public and mixed finance developments, as well as administration of tenant and project based Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers for over 12,000 households.

Before serving as the Deputy Executive Director at HABC, Ms. Bryon served as the Assistant Executive Director, Real Estate Development at the Philadelphia Housing Authority. In this role, she was responsible for the overall management of $700 million in capital and mixed finance affordable housing development to provide rental and homeownership opportunities to 75,000 public housing and Housing Choice Voucher Program residents. Ms. Bryon has also served as the Assistant Commissioner/Agency Chief Contracting Officer, Director of Operations, and Deputy Director at the New York City Department of Housing and Preservation and Development. Ms. Bryon holds a Juris Doctorate Degree from Fordham University and a Bachelor of Music/Education from Syracuse University.

 

DARRELL A. CLARK, DEPUTY ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR OPERATIONS (ACTING)  [ ^ Top ]

Darrell A. Clark

As the Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Operations, Darrell A. Clark provides operational support to all program offices in the Office of Community Planning and Development (CPD) for hiring and recruiting, consultative services, human capital programs, systems and technology, labor relations, facilities, budget, and continuous process improvement. Additionally, Mr. Clark provides oversight of CPD field operations, as well as CPD’s technical assistance program and audit resolution and closeout functions.

Mr. Clark began his CPD career in February 2019 as the Director for the Office of Technical Assistance and Management, and next as the Associate DAS for Operations. He brings 19 years of operations management, human capital, strategic planning, and leadership experience. His prior HUD experience includes working for the Office of Public and Indian Housing, Office of Housing/FHA, Office of Lead Hazard Control and Healthy Homes, Office of the Chief Human Capital Officer, and the Office of Administration. He has a Master’s and Bachelor’s Degree from Bowie State University in Bowie, MD and is a member of Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.

 

ROBIN KEEGAN, DEPUTY ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT [ ^ Top ]

Robin Keegan

Robin Keegan is a sought-after policy thought leader and practitioner committed to transforming communities through proven strategies in resilience and economic equity. As the former Executive Director of the Louisiana Recovery Authority and Office of Community Development, and founder of Spring Industries, LLC, Robin is skilled in solving intractable problems through tactical knowledge of federal, state, and local policies and funding to create innovative and transformative strategies to rebuild and strengthen communities. Robin’s work is rooted in the fact that equitable and inclusive communities provide the strongest outcomes.

Robin has a history of designing successful strategies for multiple multi-billion-dollar responses to natural and human-caused disasters for communities for the states of Louisiana, New York, California and the United States Virgin Islands and other communities across the country. This includes more than $500 million in Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery funding in economic development programs that helped small main street businesses, fishers, and farmers rebuild and grow as well as plans to strengthen major industry sectors. Robin has overseen strategic economic planning efforts including lead planner and author of ProsperityNOLA, the first comprehensive economic development strategy for the City of New Orleans. Robin has designed innovative strategies to support small businesses throughout urban and rural communities. Most recently, Robin supported multiple counties across the country to increase economic security through the CARES Act Coronavirus Relief Fund.

Robin has actively trained the next generation of community real estate developers and disaster resilience experts through a dual position as Adjunct Lecturer in Tulane University’s Master of Sustainable Real Estate Program housed in the School of Architecture and Senior Fellow in the School of Social Work’s Disaster Resilience Leadership Academy.

 

KEVIN BUSH, DEPUTY ASSISTANT SECRETARY FOR GRANT PROGRAMS [ ^ Top ]

Picture of Kevin Bush

As the Deputy Assistant Secretary for Grant Programs, Mr. Bush oversees affordable housing and community development programs, including the Community Development Block Grant Program (CDBG), the HOME Investment Partnerships program, the Housing Trust Fund, and CDBG Disaster Recovery funds, in addition to Department-wide energy and environmental policy. Previously, he served as Washington, DC’s first Chief Resilience Officer, where he led efforts to prepare the nation’s capital for climate change, technological disruption, and a changing economy. He also served as the Chief of Resilience and Emergency Preparedness at the District’s Homeland Security and Emergency Management Agency during the District's response to the COVID-19 pandemic. Bush also served on President Obama’s Hurricane Sandy Rebuilding Task Force and at the White House Council on Environmental Quality. Not a stranger to HUD, Mr. Bush previously served in the Office of Field Policy and Management, Office of Community Planning and Development, and Office of the Secretary. He has also been both a Presidential Management Fellow and City of Chicago Mayoral Fellow.  Bush holds a Master’s of Urban Planning from the University of Michigan and a Bachelor’s of Arts in Business from Michigan State University.
 

 

 

Content current as of May 16, 2022

Page Contents (skip to section)