Topic | Question |
[…] If multiple federally awarded funds are expended in a single program year, then NSP grantees and or their subrecipients...
↓ Read More. Eligible Costs |
|
What are the differences between administration expenses and activity delivery costs? Activity delivery costs are charges directly attributable to project implementation and are limited to costs incurred in carrying out a specific NSP funded eligible activity. Section 570.206 notes that "staff and overhead costs directly related to carrying out activities [are] eligible under 570.201 through 570.204, since those costs are eligible as part of such activities." According to 24 CFR 570.206, administrative costs are...
↓ Read More. Eligible Costs |
|
What kinds of costs and/or expenses are eligible to be paid from the 10% administration allowance? The use of NSP funds to pay program administrative costs is authorized under 24 CFR 570.206, Program Administrative Costs, which permits NSP funds to be used for "reasonable administrative costs and carrying charges related to the planning and execution of community development activities assisted in whole or in part [with NSP funds].†These administrative costs satisfy the statutory requirement for meeting a national objective because the...
↓ Read More. Eligible Costs |
|